Valemount Web Cam

Valemount VIC

Valemount Rec Activities

Events

Valemount Municipality


Privacy Policy

Copyright

All material contained on this site is subject to copyright unless otherwise noted. You are free to use the content for personal purposes provided you do not modify it and provided you retain all copyrights and other proprietary notices contained in the content.

Trademarks

The trademarks, logos, and other names, logos, slogans and icons identifying products and services on this site are registered and unregistered trademarks of Tourism Valemount and others and may not be used without prior written license from Tourism Valemount. Consent You hereby authorize Tourism Valemount to collect and retain all relevant information relating to your use of this site. You further authorize any third party to provide Tourism Valemount with such information.

Viruses

Tourism Valemount assumes no responsibility or liability for any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property in connection with your access to or use of this site or your downloading of any data, text, images, files or other materials from the site.

Right of Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Tourism Valemount, its partners, suppliers, affiliates and related companies harmless from any and all liabilities, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, related to any violation of these terms and conditions by you, or in connection with your use of the site. Waiver Tourism Valemount’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these terms and conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or rights contained in these terms and conditions. Governing Laws The provincial laws of British Columbia and the federal laws of Canada that apply in British Columbia shall govern these terms and conditions. You agree to be bound by the laws of these jurisdictions.

Privacy Policy

We at Tourism Valemount are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. Any personal information provided to us through our website is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other applicable legislation.

What is considered Personal Information under the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act?

Under the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, personal information includes recorded information about an identifiable individual, such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card information. Business contact information is not included in the definition of personal information under our provincial legislation. When Tourism Valemount collects personal information, we identify the:
* purpose for collecting the personal information,
* legal authority for collecting it, and
* title, business phone number, business address and e-mail address of an employee who can answer questions you may have about the collection of information.

Security of Your Information

Tourism Valemount is obligated to protect personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures, such as the use of FTP secure sites, have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part our commitment to protect the information we hold. The personal information submitted is secure once it reaches the Tourism Valemount server. In transit between a computer and the server, however, it may not be secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that information will not be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this policy.

Links to Other Web Sites

The Tourism Valemount website also provides links to external web sites that offer information on tourism-related products and services. These sites may be operated by other government agencies, non-profit organizations or private businesses. Tourism Valemount is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of external web sites. We encourage users to review the privacy policy for each external site before submitting any personal information.

Blogs / Tips for Travellers

The Tourism Valemount Blogs page enables online visitors to publicly share information about their personal travel and vacation experiences. If interested, a visitor can opt to become a registered Tourism Valemount blog user and submit stories for posting consideration. Submitters must accept detailed Terms and Conditions as part of the registration process. These terms stipulate that submitters must have obtained all necessary consent(s) prior to submitting a story or photograph as any personal information included in a submission could become publicly available on the Internet if selected by Tourism Valemount. Personal information collected for the purpose of blog user registration is protected in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and not disclosed outside of Tourism Valemount. We reserve the right to reject or edit the content of submissions in order to protect individual privacy. Submitters and/or the individuals whose personal information appears in a blog submission have the right, at any time, to request removal of a story or image from Tourism Valemount’s Blogs page and/or flickr.com.

How Long Information Is Retained

The length of information retention varies in relation to the nature of the provided service. We keep information for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected. Tourism Valemount manages the information it collects in accordance with government records retention schedules and other legislative requirements.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Tourism Valemount may, from time to time, review and revise its privacy practices and our website privacy policy.

Who Can I Contact About the Tourism Valemount Privacy Policy or the Collection/Use of Personal Information?

General questions or comments about this privacy policy can be directed by e-mail, phone, and fax or in writing to our privacy manager at: marketing(at)visitvalemount.ca; phone: 250-566-4435; fax: 250-566-4249; mail: Tourism Valemount, Privacy Manager, PO Box 746, Valemount, BC, V0E 2Z0.

Where Can I Find Information on British Columbia's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act?

For information relating to British Columbia's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, please refer to the Government of British Columbia website at: www.cio.gov.bc.ca

Copyright © 2009 Tourism of Valemount. All rights reserved.
Site Designed by Creating Results, LLC